ESP32 INTERRUPT PROBLEM

For general Flowcode discussion that does not belong in the other sections.
Post Reply
unity-control
Posts: 52
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2021 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 11 times

ESP32 INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Post by unity-control »

Hi guys,

I've been using Flowcode for a very long time, always with PIC16/18/32. It has always been very straightforward to make an LED blink every second from within an interrupt for testing...

However I'm trying ESP32 and need some help with interrupts as can't get this to work at all :?:

I've enabled Interrupt 0 and a simple counter code inside, but the interrupt doesn't seem to be behaving as expected. How is the interrupt period set/calculated in ESP32 chip? :-(

Thanks for your help!
R
Attachments
ESP32_WROOM_TEST_V1.fcfx
(13.09 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

User avatar
p.erasmus
Valued Contributor
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:01 pm
Location: Russia / Россия
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: ESP32 INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Post by p.erasmus »

Hi.

I have done the setup for 200 mSec interupt in Timer0 ,tested on my WROOM board working fine
it only flash the onbaord led at 200 msec intervals as I tested only the interrupt

ESP32_WROOM_TEST_V1.fcfx
(13.5 KiB) Downloaded 101 times
Regards Peter - QME Electronics

unity-control
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2021 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ESP32 INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Post by unity-control »

Thanks for this,

OK that explains it! The period cannot be set to 1000, it's strange as that's the setting there on the menu when on milliseconds... :evil: And the integer has to be smaller than 256 ;-)

So all fine now, that makes sense. It's not as flexible as the PICs, but very simple to use! :-)

Spasiba!
R

User avatar
p.erasmus
Valued Contributor
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 12:01 pm
Location: Russia / Россия
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: ESP32 INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Post by p.erasmus »

ne cha sto :D

You can also set the properties to seconds and enter 1 in the period then it also works :D for second counts :D
Regards Peter - QME Electronics

Post Reply