Page 1 of 1

interrupts

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2021 10:34 am
by d820513
Hello !
I wanted to ask why FLOWCODE 9 _ AVR doesn't have all interrupts?

Re: interrupts

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2021 11:12 am
by LeighM
What interrupt are you referring to?
And which device in particular?
Thanks

Re: interrupts

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2021 2:32 pm
by d820513
hi !
interrupts AVR atmega 328p:
USART, TX
USART, UDRE
ADC
TIMER0 COMPA
TIMER1 COMPA
TIMER1 CAPT
WDT

Re: interrupts

Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2021 3:03 pm
by Steve-Matrix
Flowcode's interrupt icon does allow these interrupts to be used, but you would need to resort to using some C code for any that are not implemented already in Flowcode. To do this, select "custom" from the list of available interrupts and fill in the appropriate boxes for enabling the interrupt and for determining if it has been called.

The attached program should help show how this can be done. You will need to enter the correct C code for the interrupt you wish to use, which will be similar in nature to the existing built-in interrupts.