Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:23 pm
- Been thanked: 2 times
Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Hi, I have had this problem with flowcode4 ever since it came out. After an install it would work perfectly.
Then for some reason the compiler/linker location gets changed, and it throws up the following:
Error: Failed to open:libc.pic16.lib or C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib/libc.pic16.lib
failure
Return code = -2
Flowcode was unable to assemble the ASM file due to the following errors:
FINISHED
Could someone please tell me why the location of the above file pointer changes, even after selecting default and
what the correct line should look like
Thanks
john
Then for some reason the compiler/linker location gets changed, and it throws up the following:
Error: Failed to open:libc.pic16.lib or C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib/libc.pic16.lib
failure
Return code = -2
Flowcode was unable to assemble the ASM file due to the following errors:
FINISHED
Could someone please tell me why the location of the above file pointer changes, even after selecting default and
what the correct line should look like
Thanks
john
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
The posted solution works for a session. But after exiting flowcode 4 one day and re-opening flowcode for use the next day, the linker options go back to the following (even if flowcode is set for a pic 16):
-ld "C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib" libc.pic18.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
Then I have to re-apply the solution given in the above post. Even previously coded and compiled programs revert to the above linker options so that I have to change the linker options to the options specified in the above post before the assembly will compile.
How can I change the compiler options so that the compiler options stay changed and do not revert back to the values they were before I changed them after completely exiting flowcode 4.
-ld "C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib" libc.pic18.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
Then I have to re-apply the solution given in the above post. Even previously coded and compiled programs revert to the above linker options so that I have to change the linker options to the options specified in the above post before the assembly will compile.
How can I change the compiler options so that the compiler options stay changed and do not revert back to the values they were before I changed them after completely exiting flowcode 4.
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Hi ardu,
attached are some regisry files.
you can edit the correct version for your operating system to suit your needs then run it.
Martin
attached are some regisry files.
you can edit the correct version for your operating system to suit your needs then run it.
Martin
- Attachments
-
- Flowcode Default with PPP win 32 & 64Bit.zip
- (1.24 KiB) Downloaded 372 times
Martin
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
I executed your code and set the registry files. Flowcode continues to have the same problem I had before I executed your code. The values are right for awhile but then the values for linker / assembler parameters reverts back to the following:
-ld "C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib" libc.pic18.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
A difference from my original post, which I think I just did not notice before, is that I do not have to exit flowcode for it to revert back to the above values. I can just leave flowcode open a day or two without closing it and the values still revert back to the above linker / assembler parameters. Flowcode seems to be reading some file periodically that has the above linker / assembler parameters. I find out about it because flowcode no longer links without errors. How do I fix this problem?
-ld "C:\Program Files\SourceBoost\lib" libc.pic18.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
A difference from my original post, which I think I just did not notice before, is that I do not have to exit flowcode for it to revert back to the above values. I can just leave flowcode open a day or two without closing it and the values still revert back to the above linker / assembler parameters. Flowcode seems to be reading some file periodically that has the above linker / assembler parameters. I find out about it because flowcode no longer links without errors. How do I fix this problem?
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Hmm this sounds strange.
Just to confirm your not using any clean up software, antivirus, antimalware or registry maintenance applications which may be overriding the parameters you have set.
Also could it be there are multiple users that use the same machine but with different settings?
Maybe installing Sourceboost IDE or something similar?
Sure this is not a Flowcode issue as Flowcode only writes to the registry when you update the properties in the compiler options window.
Might be worth going in there and saving the working settings so you can recall them straight away if you ever need to (sorry noticed your using v4 and v4 cannot do this).
Just to confirm your not using any clean up software, antivirus, antimalware or registry maintenance applications which may be overriding the parameters you have set.
Also could it be there are multiple users that use the same machine but with different settings?
Maybe installing Sourceboost IDE or something similar?
Sure this is not a Flowcode issue as Flowcode only writes to the registry when you update the properties in the compiler options window.
Might be worth going in there and saving the working settings so you can recall them straight away if you ever need to (sorry noticed your using v4 and v4 cannot do this).
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 211
- Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
- Has thanked: 72 times
- Been thanked: 177 times
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
I am not sure but, apparently someone else had this same problem. Have a look at:
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... ode#p31236
Perhaps you could send john a pm to see if he remembers the solution.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... ode#p31236
Perhaps you could send john a pm to see if he remembers the solution.
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
I am the only user. I do have a Norton Utilities registry maintenance program that runs but it has often run 3 - 4 times before the flowcode problem occurs. The flowcode settings last a couple of days before reverting back to the old values. I have the correct settings set in notepad which I use to copy/paste the correct flowcode settings back into flowcode. I can just continue to do that but was hoping there was a permanent solution.
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Hi
Dont know if you've tried this but when you re add the correct settings, make sure the top drop down box says default, then click on the save button next to the drop down box, what may be happening is you have a default and current set up and it switches from one to the other, if so do the same for the current, it may or may not sort it but its worth a try
Dont know if you've tried this but when you re add the correct settings, make sure the top drop down box says default, then click on the save button next to the drop down box, what may be happening is you have a default and current set up and it switches from one to the other, if so do the same for the current, it may or may not sort it but its worth a try
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Ah
yes sorry the instructions i gave are for v5 sorry
Regards
Dazz
yes sorry the instructions i gave are for v5 sorry
Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php
-
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 211
- Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
- Has thanked: 72 times
- Been thanked: 177 times
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Please try these settings in Compiler Options if you have a 64 bit machine. If they don't work maybe you could post your settings after hitting the "Restore Defaults" button in the lower left of that window.
Compiler:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\boostc.pic16.flowcode.exe
Parameters:
-v -t PIC%p "%f.c"
Linker/Assembler:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\boostlink.pic.exe
Parameters:
-ld "C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\lib" libc.pic16.lib flowcode.pic16.lib rand.pic16.lib float.pic16.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
I used the following post as a guide but added (x86) in Linker/Assembler Parameters, The original poster solved the problem but didn't really explain the solution so this this is the best I could come up with.
http://ww.w.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforu ... f=2&t=7822
Compiler:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\boostc.pic16.flowcode.exe
Parameters:
-v -t PIC%p "%f.c"
Linker/Assembler:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\boostlink.pic.exe
Parameters:
-ld "C:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V4\BoostC\lib" libc.pic16.lib flowcode.pic16.lib rand.pic16.lib float.pic16.lib "%f.obj" -t PIC%p -d "%d" -p "%f"
I used the following post as a guide but added (x86) in Linker/Assembler Parameters, The original poster solved the problem but didn't really explain the solution so this this is the best I could come up with.
http://ww.w.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforu ... f=2&t=7822
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:23 pm
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
Hi Martin, sorry about the delay..
This problem only started when I installed the demo version of flowcode dsp.
It seemed to change the linker locations, and point to the dsp linker.
I've found a way to cure it, but somewhat drastic!
Un-install ALL flowcode software.
Re-boot
Re-install everything.
There must be an easier way, as I have three flowcodes (pic avr arm) professional
so its a few hours work.
regards john
This problem only started when I installed the demo version of flowcode dsp.
It seemed to change the linker locations, and point to the dsp linker.
I've found a way to cure it, but somewhat drastic!
Un-install ALL flowcode software.
Re-boot
Re-install everything.
There must be an easier way, as I have three flowcodes (pic avr arm) professional
so its a few hours work.
regards john
Re: Flowcode 4 and compiler location
OK. The above post may indicate why I have had problems.
I had originally installed the free version of flowcode 4.5 available on a companion site to a book I had bought. After I became familiar with it I decided to install the paid for version that I got with a course I had paid for, "Programming Embedded PIC Microcontrollers". I uninstalled the free flowcode 4.5 and installed the paid for version of flowcode 4.5. Since I could not get the registration to work right, Matrix staff manually registered for me. I guess things got messed up because I originally installed the free version and then uninstalled it instead of upgrading.
Since I uninstalled the free version of flowcode 4.5 before I installed the paid for version of flowcode 4.5, I do not understand what I should do different if I tried uninstalling my paid for version of flowcode 4.5 to try to reinstall it so that the settings will stay correct.
I had originally installed the free version of flowcode 4.5 available on a companion site to a book I had bought. After I became familiar with it I decided to install the paid for version that I got with a course I had paid for, "Programming Embedded PIC Microcontrollers". I uninstalled the free flowcode 4.5 and installed the paid for version of flowcode 4.5. Since I could not get the registration to work right, Matrix staff manually registered for me. I guess things got messed up because I originally installed the free version and then uninstalled it instead of upgrading.
Since I uninstalled the free version of flowcode 4.5 before I installed the paid for version of flowcode 4.5, I do not understand what I should do different if I tried uninstalling my paid for version of flowcode 4.5 to try to reinstall it so that the settings will stay correct.