Confused on Flowcode 6
Moderator: Benj
Confused on Flowcode 6
Hello
I just bought this new version of flowcode, and i am little bit lost
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display.
If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly anymore
I just bought this new version of flowcode, and i am little bit lost
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display.
If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly anymore
- JohnCrow
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1367
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Has thanked: 364 times
- Been thanked: 716 times
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hi
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)
Hope this helps
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)
Check it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Hope this helps
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Ok, thanks, found it!Hi
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)
Yes the problem is it is not normally connected it uses i2c protocol so there is no connections neededCheck it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
It is much easier to use modified LCD display component ( also simulation works fine in v5). The custom code is put inside the LCD component in Own C-code menu (right click over component in v5) There is no such a option in V6Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Thanks.
- JonnyW
- Posts: 1230
- Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
- Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
- Has thanked: 63 times
- Been thanked: 290 times
- Contact:
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hi.
Typically in v6 this would be done by creating your own component that interfaces as you want it to (eg: via i2c) and just calls the underlying component during simulation.
In v6 the system is not geared to making small tweaks to existing components, but you can create a component that replaces a routine of another by inheriting the macros in a new component. It is done this way so the original component can remain hidden once the flowcharts are exported as a component, allowing our users to potentially charge for their work if they wish.
Let us know what kinds of things you are after as I'm sure there will be a way to do it, there usually is.
Jonny
Typically in v6 this would be done by creating your own component that interfaces as you want it to (eg: via i2c) and just calls the underlying component during simulation.
In v6 the system is not geared to making small tweaks to existing components, but you can create a component that replaces a routine of another by inheriting the macros in a new component. It is done this way so the original component can remain hidden once the flowcharts are exported as a component, allowing our users to potentially charge for their work if they wish.
Let us know what kinds of things you are after as I'm sure there will be a way to do it, there usually is.
Jonny
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hello
Here is Flowcode 5 version with modified LCD component. There is modified code which allows LCD to interact with i2c.
Basically display type is similar like this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Blue-IIC-I2 ... 41754f6f10
PS. This isnt commercial
Here is Flowcode 5 version with modified LCD component. There is modified code which allows LCD to interact with i2c.
Basically display type is similar like this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Blue-IIC-I2 ... 41754f6f10
PS. This isnt commercial
- Attachments
-
- 18f45k22i2clcd_lampotila_mit.fcf
- (47.44 KiB) Downloaded 427 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hello,
It would be nice to support these types of devices out the box so i'm having a quick look at adding the code to a new LCD component. Hopefully will get it out in time for the release which has now been pushed back to tomorrow.
It would be nice to support these types of devices out the box so i'm having a quick look at adding the code to a new LCD component. Hopefully will get it out in time for the release which has now been pushed back to tomorrow.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Where do I find the "basic lcd" (discussed in this thread for V6) that can be re-configured to support 4 lines * 20 characters (as was available in V5)? I only seem to have two gled and the EB005 as an option.
Thanks.
Thanks.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 2045
- Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Has thanked: 553 times
- Been thanked: 1081 times
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Use search, left side of the components bar.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”
― C.S. Lewis
― C.S. Lewis
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hello,
This should help, component you want is highlighted.
This should help, component you want is highlighted.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hi Brian,
When you press F8 you should see the Simulation Debugger: Just select the arrow next to expression to add variables.
Martin.
When you press F8 you should see the Simulation Debugger: Just select the arrow next to expression to add variables.
Martin.
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Confused on Flowcode 6
Hi Brian,
This is how is can be done: If you click on question mark of Decision properties for help, then click on Calculation Properties then you can see the different option which can be used: Martin
This is how is can be done: If you click on question mark of Decision properties for help, then click on Calculation Properties then you can see the different option which can be used: Martin
Martin