There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Moderator: Benj
There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
hi
I apologize for the weakness of my English
Process (loop) in the program (flowcode) does not return one of the first . Note the attached file
loop is not work like
for k = 1 to 10
....
......
...
next k
I want it to work from the beginning
can any one fix this file to do that.
I apologize for the weakness of my English
Process (loop) in the program (flowcode) does not return one of the first . Note the attached file
loop is not work like
for k = 1 to 10
....
......
...
next k
I want it to work from the beginning
can any one fix this file to do that.
- Attachments
-
- loop Problem.fcf
- (8 KiB) Downloaded 438 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Hello,
Here is a program that should work as you expect.
We noticed you might be using a pirate copy of Flowcode, why not instead use the free version of Flowcode 6?
Here is a program that should work as you expect.
We noticed you might be using a pirate copy of Flowcode, why not instead use the free version of Flowcode 6?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
yes i use the free version of Flowcode 6 but the problem in loop in flowcode v5 , this problem not in flowcode v6
and i use flowcode v5 like trial and i will removing this softwer.
Note the same file works by (flowcode v6)
and i use flowcode v5 like trial and i will removing this softwer.
Note the same file works by (flowcode v6)
- Attachments
-
- loop Problem_v6.fcfx
- (5.87 KiB) Downloaded 376 times
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
the problem in : LOOP COUNT : ONLY IN FLOWCODE V5
NO PROBLEM IN : LOOP COUNT: IN FLOWCODE V6
Make a comparison of the two files FIRST FILE IN FLOWCODE V5
SECOND FILE IN FLOWCODE V6
THIS TWO FILE IS SIME BUT different WORK
NO PROBLEM IN : LOOP COUNT: IN FLOWCODE V6
Make a comparison of the two files FIRST FILE IN FLOWCODE V5
SECOND FILE IN FLOWCODE V6
THIS TWO FILE IS SIME BUT different WORK
- Attachments
-
- loop Problem_v6.fcfx
- (5.87 KiB) Downloaded 363 times
-
- loop Problem.fcf
- (8 KiB) Downloaded 423 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Hello,
Ok understood.
Can you explain how the v5 program is failing and I will investigate what the problem might be.
Ok understood.
Can you explain how the v5 program is failing and I will investigate what the problem might be.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
ok I sent the same program code in flowcode v5 and flowcode v6.
now please run this two file and Note the difference between the two filesز
LOOP IN FLOWCODE V5 IS NOT WORK LIKE
FOR K = 1 TO 10
.....
....
....
NEXT K
BUT IN FLOWCODE V6 IS WORK LIKE
FOR K = 1 TO 10
....
....
....
NEXT K
THE PROBLEM IN LOOP COUNT , Continue from the same place that stop. IN FLOWCODE V5.
IN THE FLOWCODE V6 , LOOP COUNT IS Counting starts from the beginning every time
now please run this two file and Note the difference between the two filesز
LOOP IN FLOWCODE V5 IS NOT WORK LIKE
FOR K = 1 TO 10
.....
....
....
NEXT K
BUT IN FLOWCODE V6 IS WORK LIKE
FOR K = 1 TO 10
....
....
....
NEXT K
THE PROBLEM IN LOOP COUNT , Continue from the same place that stop. IN FLOWCODE V5.
IN THE FLOWCODE V6 , LOOP COUNT IS Counting starts from the beginning every time
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Well I will give another example
I want to light works for four seconds and then the program ends .
There are key when pressed constantly , will give a delay of four seconds another time .
And so on indefinitely
IN FLOWCODE V5 NOT RESET THE LOOP COUNT
IN FLOWCODE V6 IS MAKE RESET EVERY TIME.
Files the same code , but there is a difference in operating , why and what is the solution?
Press and hold ON THE SWITCH >>>>> THE PROGRAM WELL BE END IN FLOWCODE V5
Press and hold ON THE SWITCH >>>>> THE PROGRAM WELL BE NOT END IN FLOWCODE V6
WAY WHAT IS THE SOLUTION??
I want to light works for four seconds and then the program ends .
There are key when pressed constantly , will give a delay of four seconds another time .
And so on indefinitely
IN FLOWCODE V5 NOT RESET THE LOOP COUNT
IN FLOWCODE V6 IS MAKE RESET EVERY TIME.
Files the same code , but there is a difference in operating , why and what is the solution?
Press and hold ON THE SWITCH >>>>> THE PROGRAM WELL BE END IN FLOWCODE V5
Press and hold ON THE SWITCH >>>>> THE PROGRAM WELL BE NOT END IN FLOWCODE V6
WAY WHAT IS THE SOLUTION??
- Attachments
-
- LOOPCOUNT_FLOWCOD_v6.fcfx
- (4.33 KiB) Downloaded 386 times
-
- LOOPCOUNT_FLOWCOD_V5.fcf
- (8 KiB) Downloaded 426 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Hello,
It looks like the problem is only with the v5 simulation. Looking at the C code produced I would expect it to behave as your expecting when running on the hardware. Seems we fixed the bug for the v6 simulation, I know the loop icon got a bit of an overhaul.
You could work around the problem by adding a variable and setting it to 0 after the connection point.
Inside the loop add a calculation to add 1 to the variable.
Inside the loop icon change the statement to var < 80 and this should work in all situations.
It looks like the problem is only with the v5 simulation. Looking at the C code produced I would expect it to behave as your expecting when running on the hardware. Seems we fixed the bug for the v6 simulation, I know the loop icon got a bit of an overhaul.
You could work around the problem by adding a variable and setting it to 0 after the connection point.
Inside the loop add a calculation to add 1 to the variable.
Inside the loop icon change the statement to var < 80 and this should work in all situations.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Thank you very much ,
is it possible to put us a file , for example
is it possible to put us a file , for example
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: There is a problem in flowcode v5 in loop
Here you go.
- Attachments
-
- LOOPCOUNT_FLOWCOD_V5-1.fcf
- (8.5 KiB) Downloaded 1710 times
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel