unable to compile
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 392
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
- Has thanked: 101 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
unable to compile
hi all,
apologies if this topic is in the wrong category, ive just bought a new pc and installed flowcode 7 and its up todate as per website however im having trouble compiling anything but when i compile on my old pc there is no prob with the exact same program,i seem to recall there is a file that can be downloaded and added to flowcode ?? please correct me if im wrong
cheers bob
apologies if this topic is in the wrong category, ive just bought a new pc and installed flowcode 7 and its up todate as per website however im having trouble compiling anything but when i compile on my old pc there is no prob with the exact same program,i seem to recall there is a file that can be downloaded and added to flowcode ?? please correct me if im wrong
cheers bob
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: unable to compile
Hi Bob,
It could be something to do with the compiler settings.
Can you post the error within the code command on your post.
e.g
It could be something to do with the compiler settings.
Can you post the error within the code command on your post.
e.g
Code: Select all
Target folder: D:\Statments
Source name: D:\Statments\p22_test_4.fcfx
Title:
Description:
Device: PIC.16F.16F1937
Generated by: Flowcode v7.3.0.7
Date: Thursday, October 25, 2018 19:11:19
Users: 1
Registered to: Martin
Licence key: BA48R5
http://www.matrixtsl.com
Launching the compiler...
D:\Flowcode 7\compilers\pic\bin\xc8.exe --chip=16F1937 "p22_test_4.c" --MSGDISABLE=359,1273,1388 --FLOAT=32 --DOUBLE=32
Microchip MPLAB XC8 C Compiler (Free Mode) V1.41
Build date: Jan 24 2017
Part Support Version: 1.41
Copyright (C) 2017 Microchip Technology Inc.
License type: Node Configuration
.
using updated 32-bit floating-point libraries; improved accuracy might increase code size
Memory Summary:
Program space used 689h ( 1673) of 2000h words ( 20.4%)
Data space used 1E3h ( 483) of 200h bytes ( 94.3%)
EEPROM space used 0h ( 0) of 100h bytes ( 0.0%)
Data stack space used 0h ( 0) of 1Ch bytes ( 0.0%)
Configuration bits used 2h ( 2) of 2h words (100.0%)
ID Location space used 0h ( 0) of 4h bytes ( 0.0%)
You have compiled in FREE mode.
Using Omniscient Code Generation that is available in PRO mode,
you could have produced up to 60% smaller and 400% faster code.
See http://www.microchip.com/MPLABXCcompilers for more information.
Launching the linker/assembler...
D:\Flowcode 7\tools\DoNothing\DoNothing.exe
FINISHED
Martin
-
- Posts: 392
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
- Has thanked: 101 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: unable to compile
hi martin
thanks for the reply this is the error im getting
cheers bob
thanks for the reply this is the error im getting
cheers bob
Code: Select all
Resistance Meter 3 pic16f887.c:
1357: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1358: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1359: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1360: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1361: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1362: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1372: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1374: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1376: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1378: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1408: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 1);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1421: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 1);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1425: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1431: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1432: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1433: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1434: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1435: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1438: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1440: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1442: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1444: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, (FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01));
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1449: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 1);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1457: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 1);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1461: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1505: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1506: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1507: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1508: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1509: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
1510: FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
Resistance Meter 3 pic16f887.c: FCD_04071_LCD__RawSend()
1357: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (361) function declared implicit int (warning)
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1358: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1359: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1360: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1361: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1362: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (195) expression syntax
(194) ")" expected ^
(195) expression syntax ^
1372: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL((FCL_NIBBLE & 0x01), , , );
(195) expression syntax ^
(194) ")" expected ^
Resistance Meter 3 pic16f887.c: 1372: too many errors (21)
(908) exit status = 1
(908) exit status = 1
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 7\compilers\pic\bin\xc8.exe reported error code 1
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: unable to compile
I have added the code block for you as errors take up too much room otherwise.
Can you post the flowchart causing errors.
Also what version of V7 flowcode (Help, About Flowcode)are you running?
Can you post the flowchart causing errors.
Also what version of V7 flowcode (Help, About Flowcode)are you running?
Martin
-
- Posts: 392
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
- Has thanked: 101 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: unable to compile
hi martin
my version is 7.3.0.5 and says im up to date ive attached my flowchart
cheers bob
my version is 7.3.0.5 and says im up to date ive attached my flowchart
cheers bob
- Attachments
-
- Resistance Meter 3 pic16f887.fcfx
- (20.37 KiB) Downloaded 287 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: unable to compile
Hi Bob,
Also you might want to apply this post 7.3 update.
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=19743
This is most likely caused by an unconnected component pin. Use the Properties window and make sure all the individual components have connected pins. The drop down menu at the top of the properties window can help you to navigate through the components in your project.FCP_SET(FCP_NULL, 0);
^ (171) wrong number of preprocessor macro arguments for "FCP_SET" (2 instead of 5) (warning)
This suggests it's an LCD component.Resistance Meter 3 pic16f887.c: FCD_04071_LCD__RawSend()
1357: FCP_SET_FCP_NULL(0, , , );
^ (361) function declared implicit int (warning)
Also you might want to apply this post 7.3 update.
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=19743
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: unable to compile
Your flowchart compiles for me OK.
You will need to update your version as I have got version 7.3.0.7 (Feb 28 2018) with the files found here.
If you look at the bug fixes you will see for your I2C LCD:
Components
bug: LCD I2C had a property coying bug after latest Remappable I2C changes
If you look at the properties of both your components you will see SCL and SDA are assigned to pins.
Nothing odd about that, but if you then select the background of the 3D panel there is also an additional clock (SCL): What I also find confusing is If you only have one I2C device i.e the LCD then do you also need to add the I2C master?
With it added for SCL SDA there are software connections (I2C LCD) and hardware connections (I2C Master)
Maybe someone can state if I2C is not required?
You will need to update your version as I have got version 7.3.0.7 (Feb 28 2018) with the files found here.
If you look at the bug fixes you will see for your I2C LCD:
Components
bug: LCD I2C had a property coying bug after latest Remappable I2C changes
If you look at the properties of both your components you will see SCL and SDA are assigned to pins.
Nothing odd about that, but if you then select the background of the 3D panel there is also an additional clock (SCL): What I also find confusing is If you only have one I2C device i.e the LCD then do you also need to add the I2C master?
With it added for SCL SDA there are software connections (I2C LCD) and hardware connections (I2C Master)
Maybe someone can state if I2C is not required?
Martin
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: unable to compile
Hello,
This does sound like the problem, hopefully updating the files will solve the problem.bug: LCD I2C had a property coying bug after latest Remappable I2C changes
This is just one of the component properties that has been exposed, nothing to worry about.Nothing odd about that, but if you then select the background of the 3D panel there is also an additional clock (SCL):
The I2C LCD component contains the I2C CAL component inside it that will do all I2C Related comms. No other components are required for this to work.What I also find confusing is If you only have one I2C device i.e the LCD then do you also need to add the I2C master?
With it added for SCL SDA there are software connections (I2C LCD) and hardware connections (I2C Master)
Maybe someone can state if I2C is not required?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 392
- Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
- Has thanked: 101 times
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: unable to compile
hi benj and martin,
ive added the files to my flowcode 7 folder and the program now compiles on the new computer and works in hardware,as for the I2C master component i added i removed this and compiled the program again and still works as intended, so i dont need to add this as you have both mentioned, so now it seems im sorted so far as this project is concerned at the moment lol but a big thank you to both of you for your input and advice without which people like myself would be stuffed once again thanks
ps unused I/O ports should these be made inputs or outputs and tied either high or low
cheers bob
ive added the files to my flowcode 7 folder and the program now compiles on the new computer and works in hardware,as for the I2C master component i added i removed this and compiled the program again and still works as intended, so i dont need to add this as you have both mentioned, so now it seems im sorted so far as this project is concerned at the moment lol but a big thank you to both of you for your input and advice without which people like myself would be stuffed once again thanks
ps unused I/O ports should these be made inputs or outputs and tied either high or low
cheers bob
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: unable to compile
Hi Bob,
Unused I/O are in the input state by default and can be left unconnected.
I know there may be low power issues with doing this on some devices but this is my usual go to.
Unused I/O are in the input state by default and can be left unconnected.
I know there may be low power issues with doing this on some devices but this is my usual go to.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel