modbus RTU
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
modbus RTU
Hi everyone
I would like to use a Wecon hmi display to view the value of some variables and change the value of others by reading and writing registers, the display in question communicates via the modbus protocol, but I can't connect the arduino mega to the display, I can't is there a way to establish communication between the two, I tried both with RS232 and with RS485 but nothing changes, obviously with the appropriate serial ttl converters, can you help me?
thank you all
I would like to use a Wecon hmi display to view the value of some variables and change the value of others by reading and writing registers, the display in question communicates via the modbus protocol, but I can't connect the arduino mega to the display, I can't is there a way to establish communication between the two, I tried both with RS232 and with RS485 but nothing changes, obviously with the appropriate serial ttl converters, can you help me?
thank you all
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi Victor_au,
I don't have a specific project, I'm trying to use the examples but I don't see arduino communicating with the wecon display, I'm simply trying to write a value from arduino to a display register via modbus RTU; the display is set with the modbus RTU slave all function communication protocol
Thank you
I don't have a specific project, I'm trying to use the examples but I don't see arduino communicating with the wecon display, I'm simply trying to write a value from arduino to a display register via modbus RTU; the display is set with the modbus RTU slave all function communication protocol
Thank you
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
HI,
these are the examples
Thank you
these are the examples
Thank you
- Attachments
-
- TEST_MODBUS.fcfx
- (8.84 KiB) Downloaded 372 times
-
- ModBusSlaveDemo.fcfx
- (12.46 KiB) Downloaded 355 times
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
You wrote - I tried both with RS232 and with RS485...
Did you write the flowcode program?
What is the display modbus slave N?
How many registers this display use?
What model is it?
Can you please attach the display information?
You wrote - I tried both with RS232 and with RS485...
Did you write the flowcode program?
What is the display modbus slave N?
How many registers this display use?
What model is it?
Can you please attach the display information?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi,
yes I'm trying in all ways and in all configurations, but I can't get the arduino to communicate with the display.
this is the link of the manufacturer https://www.we-con.com.cn/en/product_page/190.html.
with its software the pages are created and the communication parameters can be set, I set the RS485 serial also trying different communication speeds and the modbus rtu slave communication protocol
yes I'm trying in all ways and in all configurations, but I can't get the arduino to communicate with the display.
this is the link of the manufacturer https://www.we-con.com.cn/en/product_page/190.html.
with its software the pages are created and the communication parameters can be set, I set the RS485 serial also trying different communication speeds and the modbus rtu slave communication protocol
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
I tried to use the Easy MODBUS Viewer program to check the output from the arduino serial (ttl/serial converter) but nothing is seen, is there a definitely working example with which to carry out tests?
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
Can you attach the manual for PI3070ig please.
You didn't answer my question:
Is Arduino a Modbus Master or Wecon display a master?
Can you attach the manual for PI3070ig please.
You didn't answer my question:
Is Arduino a Modbus Master or Wecon display a master?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi,
on the wecon site there is only the manual for the software to create the hmi pages but there is no manual describing the communication protocol, probably because it is possible to set multiple protocols according to need.
anyway the hmi display is set as modbus rtu slave, so arduino will have to be master i think
on the wecon site there is only the manual for the software to create the hmi pages but there is no manual describing the communication protocol, probably because it is possible to set multiple protocols according to need.
anyway the hmi display is set as modbus rtu slave, so arduino will have to be master i think
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
Looks like the HMI is a Modbus Master, and Arduino is a slave. Check the:
https://forum.arduino.cc/t/modbus-ardui ... i/420215/7
Is it possible to attach the block-diagram of your project?
If Arduino is a slave, how many slaves do you plan to use?
Looks like the HMI is a Modbus Master, and Arduino is a slave. Check the:
https://forum.arduino.cc/t/modbus-ardui ... i/420215/7
Is it possible to attach the block-diagram of your project?
If Arduino is a slave, how many slaves do you plan to use?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
Hi Victor,
when I use it with other plc, the display is set as slave and the plc as master, so I think it must be like this also using arduino, the example I'm using I attached before; I would like to use only one master and one slave
Thanks
when I use it with other plc, the display is set as slave and the plc as master, so I think it must be like this also using arduino, the example I'm using I attached before; I would like to use only one master and one slave
Thanks
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
Looks like the problem is solved.
All the best with your project.
You have the Modbus demos and know the master-slave relationship.
Should be no problems now.
Looks like the problem is solved.
All the best with your project.
You have the Modbus demos and know the master-slave relationship.
Should be no problems now.
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi Victor
there are problems instead, because I can't read or write registers between arduino and wecon display
there are problems instead, because I can't read or write registers between arduino and wecon display
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi Victor
here the flowcode file
here the flowcode file
- Attachments
-
- TEST_MODBUS.fcfx
- (8.33 KiB) Downloaded 367 times
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi,
I don't think we understand each other.
Please forget for a while the FC8 project.
----------------------------------
What do you think about the next videos on Youtube?
WECON PI3070ig HMI Communication with Siemens PLC S7 1200
Cloud SCADA Remote Access with WECON PI3070ig HMI
Arduino Mega HMI touch screen "7 inch TFT LCD" based
Arduino HMI intelligent TFT LCD based Sensor Monitoring
Using DWIN 7-inch TFT LCD Display with Arduino to Control Relay
Pls Google->modbus-arduino-and-hmi/420215
I don't think we understand each other.
Please forget for a while the FC8 project.
----------------------------------
What do you think about the next videos on Youtube?
WECON PI3070ig HMI Communication with Siemens PLC S7 1200
Cloud SCADA Remote Access with WECON PI3070ig HMI
Arduino Mega HMI touch screen "7 inch TFT LCD" based
Arduino HMI intelligent TFT LCD based Sensor Monitoring
Using DWIN 7-inch TFT LCD Display with Arduino to Control Relay
Pls Google->modbus-arduino-and-hmi/420215
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi,
I have seen the videos, but what I would like to do is use the wecon hmi with arduino but using or v8 or v10 flowcode
I have seen the videos, but what I would like to do is use the wecon hmi with arduino but using or v8 or v10 flowcode
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
I have to ask more questions:
Do you use PISudio?
Did you manage to find out what is the master?
Is it display or Arduino?
I have to ask more questions:
Do you use PISudio?
Did you manage to find out what is the master?
Is it display or Arduino?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:29 pm
Re: modbus RTU
hi victor,
yes I use PI studio, as you see in the image the display is slave therefore I use the modbus master on arduino...
have you got to use the modbus with arduino and flowcode?
thanks
yes I use PI studio, as you see in the image the display is slave therefore I use the modbus master on arduino...
have you got to use the modbus with arduino and flowcode?
thanks
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:30 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Has thanked: 45 times
- Been thanked: 62 times
- Contact:
Re: modbus RTU
Hi
A few words about SCADA.
Note: I hope the more advanced users will add more info and correct me...
If you have bought SCADA component for FC8, you will see, that after starting a new project as SCADA, FC8 will load the Ard SCADA component.
What happens next?
You create the Flowcode SCADA program, and then export it as a Matrix SCADA runtime application (software program) to be run on Win PC.
Next: you can run this software on PC and control PLC (say, modbus slaves).
-------------------
FC8 SCADA allow you:
- add some knob, fans/pumps, graph plotter, etc.
You can build the GUI the way you like.
----------------------------------------------------------------
I hope the Matrix stuff will correct me, but PC with SCADA software acts as the Modbus Master.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
WLC Systems example
Modbus SCADA is a software for data collection and system monitoring. The software collects data from Modbus enabled systems (e.g. PLCs, Instruments, I/O Modules configured as Modbus slave devices) and displays it in a friendly way on HMI - Human Machine Interface. Modbus SCADA can be easily integrated with many data acquisition modules and also offers logging historical data. It is cost-effective and, due its simplicity, especially designed for low-volume projects.
Diagrams attached
A few words about SCADA.
Note: I hope the more advanced users will add more info and correct me...
If you have bought SCADA component for FC8, you will see, that after starting a new project as SCADA, FC8 will load the Ard SCADA component.
What happens next?
You create the Flowcode SCADA program, and then export it as a Matrix SCADA runtime application (software program) to be run on Win PC.
Next: you can run this software on PC and control PLC (say, modbus slaves).
-------------------
FC8 SCADA allow you:
- add some knob, fans/pumps, graph plotter, etc.
You can build the GUI the way you like.
----------------------------------------------------------------
I hope the Matrix stuff will correct me, but PC with SCADA software acts as the Modbus Master.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
WLC Systems example
Modbus SCADA is a software for data collection and system monitoring. The software collects data from Modbus enabled systems (e.g. PLCs, Instruments, I/O Modules configured as Modbus slave devices) and displays it in a friendly way on HMI - Human Machine Interface. Modbus SCADA can be easily integrated with many data acquisition modules and also offers logging historical data. It is cost-effective and, due its simplicity, especially designed for low-volume projects.
Diagrams attached
- Attachments
-
- HMI_as_Master.jpg (49.9 KiB) Viewed 339717 times
-
- FC8_Scada_1.jpg (43.25 KiB) Viewed 339717 times