uart interrupt avr

For general Flowcode discussion that does not belong in the other sections.
medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1481
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 525 times
Been thanked: 481 times

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by medelec35 »

It works for me with the RedBoad/Arduino Uno.
I have some AtMEGA328P devices lying around at home.
I will see if I can replicate the issue with your settings when I get a chance.
Martin

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 525 times
Been thanked: 481 times

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by medelec35 »

I have just tried with a ATMEGA328P dip, 16MHz xtal and 2x 22PF caps.
All working as expected using Uart_exp v2.fcfx, posted earlier.
What I did to make sure the hardware was set up correctly, was to change the delays of the 1sec flasher to 10ms for a loop count of 100.
I then checked the delay was exactly 10ms and it was.
As the interrupt is working for me, I still would suggest you have an issue with your hardware.
I can't explain how the RX worked when not using an interrupt.
Martin

d820513
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by d820513 »

thanks! I think I found what was the problem. I was using software uart, which caused the interrupt to not work

d820513
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by d820513 »

Martin, thank you, could you tell me how I can send text to uart through the flowcode console?
I can not find it

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 525 times
Been thanked: 481 times

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by medelec35 »

d820513 wrote:
Mon Dec 20, 2021 5:05 pm
I was using software uart, which caused the interrupt to not work
That will be the case.
I did use Channel 1 UART for the demo I posted.
At least you have it working now.
d820513 wrote:
Mon Dec 20, 2021 5:07 pm
could you tell me how I can send text to uart through the flowcode console?
I will need more information.
Normally the console is for simulation.
However, a tab can be created within the console, then any text entered can be transferred to a string variable for transmitting via UART.
Is that what you want to do?
Martin

d820513
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: uart interrupt avr

Post by d820513 »

thanks Martin

Post Reply