ESP toolcain!

For general Flowcode discussion that does not belong in the other sections.
monie
Posts: 73
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by monie »

Hello everyone

So I can get the program ESP working on Flowcode v11

Really hope that there is someone who will be helpful in getting ESP installed correctly on WindowsV11

Yours sincerely
Monie
Last edited by monie on Sat Dec 03, 2022 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LeighM
Valued Contributor
Posts: 402
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 220 times

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by LeighM »

Hi Monie,
Posting the C file does not really help us, as the problem is likely not related to Flowcode, but rather the ESP toolchain installation.
Attaching the project log file .txt would be more helpful.

But you also need to answer the questions raised by Steve. That helps us determine what the problem might be.

Just to repeat, when doing the ESP toolchain installation you need to follow the instructions exactly, take note of any error message boxes, and select options as instructed.

This means sitting with the installation and also not doing anything else on the PC, otherwise sometimes popup dialogs can get hidden behind other windows.

monie
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by monie »

Hello everyone - LeighM -Martin

Look below at the image that shows the Options section ESP.
Options.jpg
Options.jpg (67.1 KiB) Viewed 1744 times
Is this how you think ESP should be written: ESP: C:\esp-idf \ C:\esp-idf-tools ?

Yours sincerely
Monie

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by mnfisher »

Hi Monie,

No, it should just be c:\esp-idf

Martin

monie
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by monie »

Hello Martin
Thank you very much for your suggestion for the path to C:\ESP-idf in the Options menu :D

Is it true that Flowcode ESP32 Toolchain Installation must be in Path C:\ESP ?
Or do you have a better suggestion?
PathInfo.jpg
PathInfo.jpg (3.48 KiB) Viewed 1741 times
Path.jpg
Path.jpg (57.15 KiB) Viewed 1741 times
Have tried to "Compile to Target" - Failed to convert the file code to For ESP32
Compiling.jpg
Compiling.jpg (62.29 KiB) Viewed 1741 times
Do you have a code suggestion?


Thank you very much
Monie

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by mnfisher »

Hi Monie,

Well - I've broken my setup :-( so will re-install today and hopefully pass on some tips afterwards.
One other test to try is to compile something from the command line.

So - Windows Key cmd<enter>
cd project directory (So - if you called your program test and saved it in c:\projects - you'll need cd c:\projects\test)
run export.bat - if you installed the esp toolkit to c:\esp-idf then type c:\esp-idf\export.bat
This should set up some paths and stuff needed
then run idf.py build - type c:\esp-idf\tools\idf.py build
This should, on the first run, build everything - lots of files compiled
Then install to esp32 with c:\esp-idf\tools\idf.py -p COMn flash (sorry - not install)(where n is the com port you have the esp board connected to for example 5 on my system)
Note - idf.py flash seems to autodetect the board :-)

This works okay (assuming everything is setup correctly) - but if you change the FC file you must do compile to hex or target to recreate the necessary source file for the esp tools. (compile to C doesn't do this unfortunately) - this will give an error at the moment (but still creates the file)

Martin

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by mnfisher »

Well - I managed to reinstall, but the experience isn't great!

So - download from flowcode site and run. The directories I tried to use as existing didn't work, so I opted for download. I used python v3.9 (which is what I have installed)
I had 'install failed error 2' and second run 'error 1'.

I tried running as admin and again failed.

I noticed that although I'd 'created c:\espressif - a esp-idf directory had been created on the desktop. I moved this to c:\
I then ran install.bat in this directory.

(Note I tested and could compile as above from a command prompt)

I then set the FC location as c:\esp-idf - still no joy.

Then - closed and re-started FC and good to go :) Happy days are here again !!!

Martin

monie
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by monie »

Hello Martin

Thank you very much for your suggestions.
I will try your suggestions.
An info, I use COM9 for the ESP program.

Yours sincerely
Monie

monie
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2022 4:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by monie »

Hello Martin

I keep getting error message!

Please see below where I keep getting the following "reported error code 0x1"
I use COM9 for the ESP program

Compiler Messages
C:\Users\sun\AppData\Local\Temp\pid-21652>REM DIR: FCD\ESP\Batch\esp32_build.bat
Building EspTest ...
'"C:\Users\sun\Espressif\frameworks\esp-idf-v4.4.3\workspace\export.bat"' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'idf.py' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Build Failed

C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV9\FCD\ESP\Batch\esp32_build.bat reported error code 0x1

Autoclose turned off

FINISHED

Yours sincerely
Monie

Maverick
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:58 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: ESP toolcain!

Post by Maverick »

Hi
I haven't read the whole of the post so it might not be the same but I had a similar thing with pi pico toolchain. problem was found to be my username had a . in it and it didn't like the . in the path name. so I put the fcfx file in a folder created on thec drive root and then it worked
I notice in your path you have C:\Users\sun\Espressif\frameworks\esp-idf-v4.4.3\workspace with 2 . in the path, and it might be treating filename as esp-idf-v4.4 instead of export.bat

Post Reply