ESP32 Compiling error

For general Flowcode discussion that does not belong in the other sections.
jollybv
Posts: 125
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by jollybv »

Hi Guys

for some reason I'm unable to compile to the chip i have tried in V7 and V9 same problem I've tried using MPLAB 5.50 and just downloaded MPLAB 6 both give me the same error (Illegal command line parameter T) have no clue what to do to rectify this.

Compile error.txt
(7.36 KiB) Downloaded 66 times

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1451
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 512 times
Been thanked: 472 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Brian.
I am wondering if it's a path issue.
Could you place the project files in an unprotected directory e.g Documents folder, and try there?
Martin

LeighM
Valued Contributor
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 217 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by LeighM »

Have you chosen the correct programmer setting in "Compiler Options"?
Looks like you are trying to use PICkit3 to program the 18LF46K80 device?

jollybv
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by jollybv »

Hi Leigh

This is really strange as i have been using these settings for years and it worked. I have not been working with pic for a while been playing with the ESP32 so not sure when this problem started.

The compiler settings are as follows

Location
$(fcddir)PIC\batch\pic_xc8_comp.bat
Parameters
"$(compilerpic)" $(chip) "$(outdir)" "$(target)"

If i compile to hex it complies and yes i am using a PIC18LF46K80 and a pickit3 programmer. I have checked in MPLABX and the programmer is working and can read the chip on the board

What i have noticed is that in program options there is no program ports which is strange as i can read the programmer in MPLABX
Program options.JPG
Program options.JPG (69.23 KiB) Viewed 1845 times

kersing
Valued Contributor
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:28 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by kersing »

Iirc mplabx and the command line programmer require different firmware in the pickit, however you are not getting to that point yet.

Looking at the output the settings for the programmer are wrong for this version of the MPLA’s software. What are the settings in FC for the programmer? (Not compiler or linker)

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 953
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 507 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by mnfisher »

It's an expensive fix but pickitplus (https://www.pickitplus.co.uk/Typesetter/) is very good...

Martin

kersing
Valued Contributor
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:28 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by kersing »

Using different software won’t solve the issue of the wrong arguments being supplied to the software. (It will require different arguments requiring changes to the settings anyway so why not fix them for the current tool)

jollybv
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by jollybv »

The Programmer settings are as follows

Location
C:\Program Files\Microchip\MPLABX\v6.00\mplab_platform\mplab_ipe\pk3cmd.exe

Parameters
/P$(chip) /F"$(outdir)$(target).hex" /TPPK3 /M /OL

kersing
Valued Contributor
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:28 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by kersing »

The /TPPK3 is what causes the error. You can try removing it.

jollybv
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ESP32 Compiling error

Post by jollybv »

That worked but I'm really baffled as I have used those settings for years
anyway its working again thanks for your help.

Post Reply