interrupts

Post Reply
d820513
Posts: 19
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

interrupts

Post by d820513 »

Hello !
I wanted to ask why FLOWCODE 9 _ AVR doesn't have all interrupts?

LeighM
Valued Contributor
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: interrupts

Post by LeighM »

What interrupt are you referring to?
And which device in particular?
Thanks

d820513
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: interrupts

Post by d820513 »

hi !
interrupts AVR atmega 328p:
USART, TX
USART, UDRE
ADC
TIMER0 COMPA
TIMER1 COMPA
TIMER1 CAPT
WDT

Steve-Matrix
Matrix Staff
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 101 times

Re: interrupts

Post by Steve-Matrix »

Flowcode's interrupt icon does allow these interrupts to be used, but you would need to resort to using some C code for any that are not implemented already in Flowcode. To do this, select "custom" from the list of available interrupts and fill in the appropriate boxes for enabling the interrupt and for determining if it has been called.

The attached program should help show how this can be done. You will need to enter the correct C code for the interrupt you wish to use, which will be similar in nature to the existing built-in interrupts.
Attachments
avr custom interrupt.fcfx
(8.35 KiB) Downloaded 30 times

Post Reply