dht22 update with possible problem

Any bugs you encounter with Flowcode should be discussed here.
Post Reply
aderito
Posts: 10
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2023 12:49 pm
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 6 times

dht22 update with possible problem

Post by aderito »

Hi, after updating this sensor's library I started having problems in a project I'm developing and where I'm using this dht22.
I went to the component library and changed it to the previous version and then it started working correctly again.
I hope to help someone with the same problem and also the programmer find the solution.
in the return variable of the "samplesensor" macro I get the number: 79.
I don't know if it helps anything..... :?

Steve-Matrix
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: dht22 update with possible problem

Post by Steve-Matrix »

Sorry about that. What target chip and clock speed are you using?

And you can revert the version of the component via the Library Updates screen (tick "show up-to-date files" and select "6" in the "New revision" column).

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1478
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 522 times
Been thanked: 479 times

Re: dht22 update with possible problem

Post by medelec35 »

Hello.
Can you read this post, please.
Martin

aderito
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2023 12:49 pm
Location: portugal
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: dht22 update with possible problem

Post by aderito »

Steve-Matrix wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2024 10:48 am
Sorry about that. What target chip and clock speed are you using?

And you can revert the version of the component via the Library Updates screen (tick "show up-to-date files" and select "6" in the "New revision" column).
Hi Steve, sorry I'm only replying now, I've been away at work and without my hobby bench.....
I'm using a pic18f4620 running at 40Mhz.
In the dht22 component I was already using the groove version when an update appeared and it was after updating that it stopped working.
After that I reverted to the previous version and it worked again...

Post Reply