Lookup table resizing.

Any bugs you encounter with Flowcode should be discussed here.
Post Reply
mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1011
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 524 times

Flowcode v10 Lookup table resizing.

Post by mnfisher »

I hit a small issue resizing a lookup table (in an Arduino sketch - though this might not be relevant)

I created an 8 bit lookup table and pasted in 4637 values - this was correctly reflected in the num values field.

However - to create a simpler 'demo' version of my program I then replaced these values by pasting in 19 values - now NumValues shows 1 (and lut1::GetNumValues() returns 1) (the values were the first 19 of the larger data set)

Typing some values - say 1 2 3 4 5 6 also has NumValues as 1.

Replacing the original data - restores NumValues to 4637.

Martin

kersing
Valued Contributor
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 7:28 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: Lookup table resizing.

Post by kersing »

An 8 bit lookup table with >256 values?? Does that make sense?

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1011
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 524 times

Re: Lookup table resizing.

Post by mnfisher »

Yes - a table of 8 bit values.
Not sure if size is limited but the initial size shows correctly and in simulation (which is all that is needed here) seems to work correctly (although I didn't single step through it all - and the simulation locked when I altered the rate slider)

Martin

BenR
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1769
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
Has thanked: 450 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: Lookup table resizing.

Post by BenR »

Hello,

I think to work out the number of values it counts commas. Spaces won't currently work but we could maybe add that to the parse script so that it converts spaces into commas.

mnfisher
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1011
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 524 times

Re: Lookup table resizing.

Post by mnfisher »

Ok - I'll replace the spaces with commas - odd that it works for the original data block - which also uses spaces....

Post Reply