GPS not send LAT_LONG

Any bugs you encounter with Flowcode should be discussed here.
chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1203
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 291 times
Been thanked: 424 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

Can you connect the GPS module directly to a PC and capture the dump the module sends out. That will really help to identify the issue.

With anything to do with UART a USB-TTL gadget such as below is your best friend.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/CP2102-Serial- ... tdGY&psc=1

Regards

ELECTRONICA67
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by ELECTRONICA67 »

Yes, of course, no problem about that, I'm going to check outside the house, maybe the signal will improve

ELECTRONICA67
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by ELECTRONICA67 »

UART a USB-TTL gadget, I think have one

jgu1
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 511 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by jgu1 »

Hi again both/all!

Try to look at this, very simple way to figure out if you have connection with the gps module or satelite

Look at the hole video ;)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbRpr1HbDf8&t=280s

Jorgen

ELECTRONICA67
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by ELECTRONICA67 »

I am going to do tests with all the information obtained from you, I greatly appreciate the help you have given me, I will keep you informed; Right now I can't move from here, I'm doing what I can, with the things that I have.

Sadly I still cannot receive LAT and LONG; but I will keep trying until it is achieved and I find the fault.

Excellent video, perhaps a better antenna or an open place is required :D

Enrique
Best Regards !!!
Attachments
test1.jpg
test1.jpg (57.72 KiB) Viewed 1330 times

ELECTRONICA67
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Flowcode v10 Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by ELECTRONICA67 »

WORKING GPS !!!!!

I did tests when I was in home, another common detail is that approximately 8 months ago, I worked in a place that was a large and open construction warehouse (there was a good signal there) and I didnt have any problems. Coincidentally I started doing tests a few weeks ago, but in the new workplace (with 2 roofs) one made of concrete and the other of metal structure, the place is not very large; I didn't think that the GPS reception can be affect by the structure, but in fact that affect the signal ; After days trying to achieve the sending of coordinates without success and about to leave the project, the video sent by Jorgen commented the importace of open places for the signal, as the recommendations of the rest of the Flowcode team Chipfryer27, LeighM and Martin who were helping me. Im very thankful with everyone.

Fortunaly it was a logic solution at the problem, just taked some time. :D

Enrique
Thanks and my Best Regards !!!

jgu1
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:25 pm
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 511 times
Been thanked: 133 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Enrique!

Glad to hear, also Strange it not work by you,but at me, maybe I am closer to the Moon than you :lol: good ideas from Leigh, Martin and Chipfreyer :D

Good luck

Jorgen

ELECTRONICA67
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: GPS not send LAT_LONG

Post by ELECTRONICA67 »

It's possible. . .here we are surrounded by mountains, but we don't live above!!!

we are below them.

Thank you Jorgen !! and Good luck to.

Enrique

Post Reply