Compilation error when using ST7789V component with ESP32.[SOLVED]

Any bugs you encounter with Flowcode should be discussed here.
Post Reply
Sasi
Posts: 46
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Flowcode v10 Compilation error when using ST7789V component with ESP32.[SOLVED]

Post by Sasi »

Hello,

I am using ESP32 WROOM 32 version NODE-MCU.
I want to connect a ST7789V display module to it.
Unfortunately, I get error messages while compiling the program.
I have attached the messages of the first program translation (testST7789.msg1) and the messages of later translations (testST7789.msg2).
I did not change anything in the project file between the two program translations.
Thank you in advance for your help.

Regards,
Sasi
Attachments
testST7789.fcfx
(11.03 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
testST7789.msg2.txt
(46.87 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
testST7789.msg1.txt
(196.56 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Last edited by Sasi on Sat May 11, 2024 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1475
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 522 times
Been thanked: 477 times

Re: Compilation error when using ST7789V component with ESP32.

Post by medelec35 »

Hello.
Although you are not using CS pin, you will need to change Use CS to Yes, select a suitable pin.
Then you can change Use CS to No.
Martin

Sasi
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Compilation error when using ST7789V component with ESP32.

Post by Sasi »

Hi Martin,

WOW!
I would not have thought of this solution, but the compilation of the program worked after implementing your suggestion. :D
Thank you very much for your help over the weekend.
Now we just need to find out why the SPI interface of the display only works in software mode. :|
Do you have an idea for this?

Regards,
Sasi

Sasi
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Compilation error when using ST7789V component with ESP32.

Post by Sasi »

I found a solution:
If I enable the CS pin and enable the CS pin in Toggle mode, the hardware SPI works. Hooray!
So I have to use Chip Select pin to make it work.
An observation:
If I disable CS Toggle mode, the display no longer works with the hardware SPI peripheral.
In this case, the MOSI, RES, DC, CS lines will be noisy as if they are in a high impedance state.

In the screenshots below, the threshold voltage of the logic analyzer has been set to 1.65 V.
CS_TOGGLE_YES.jpg
CS_TOGGLE_YES.jpg (53.15 KiB) Viewed 341 times
CS_TOGGLE_NO.jpg
CS_TOGGLE_NO.jpg (62.54 KiB) Viewed 341 times
Regards,
Sasi

Post Reply