Hello!
I want to make a project with the sensor BMP280.
Under sensors I found only "Barometer BME280" and in the program directory in components was "Grove_Barometer_Sensor_BMP280".
What is here correct?
Is the BME usable for BMP?
Regards
Jorg
BMP280 pressure sensor
-
- Posts: 50
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
BMP280 pressure sensor
Hello!
I want to make a project with the sensor BMP280.
Under sensors I found only "Barometer BME280" and in the program directory in components was "Grove_Barometer_Sensor_BMP280".
What is here correct?
Is the BME usable for BMP?
Regards
Jorg
I want to make a project with the sensor BMP280.
Under sensors I found only "Barometer BME280" and in the program directory in components was "Grove_Barometer_Sensor_BMP280".
What is here correct?
Is the BME usable for BMP?
Regards
Jorg
- Attachments
-
- Flowcode 9_Components.gif (80.53 KiB) Viewed 4099 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1624
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 576 times
- Been thanked: 543 times
Re: BMP280 pressure sensor
Hi Jorg.
No, you can't use a BMP280 with a BME280 component and vice versa.
The reason is the address of both are different.
The BMP280 is supported but under the guise of a different component name.
If you use the search icon within Flowcode and enter BMP280 then you should see Barometer (Grove 101020192).
That gove sensor contains a BMP280.
No, you can't use a BMP280 with a BME280 component and vice versa.
The reason is the address of both are different.
The BMP280 is supported but under the guise of a different component name.
If you use the search icon within Flowcode and enter BMP280 then you should see Barometer (Grove 101020192).
That gove sensor contains a BMP280.
Martin
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: BMP280 pressure sensor
Hello!
Thanks for the advice.
But why do you not write the sensor name in the component list?
Regards
Jorg
Thanks for the advice.
But why do you not write the sensor name in the component list?
Regards
Jorg
- Attachments
-
- BMP280.gif (46.77 KiB) Viewed 4081 times
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
BMP280 pressure sensor --> I2C2 missing
Hello!
Using PIC24EP128MC202. Placing I2C component shows 2 channels for I2C. Component "GroveBarometer BMP280" shows only channel1?
I need the second channel while channel1 is occupied. Is this a bug?
Regards
Jorg
Using PIC24EP128MC202. Placing I2C component shows 2 channels for I2C. Component "GroveBarometer BMP280" shows only channel1?
I need the second channel while channel1 is occupied. Is this a bug?
Regards
Jorg
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1901
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 494 times
- Been thanked: 668 times
Re: BMP280 pressure sensor
Hello Jorg,
Many thanks for letting us know.
I beleive I've now solved the problem for you and the latest component should now be available via the library updates.
Many thanks for letting us know.
I beleive I've now solved the problem for you and the latest component should now be available via the library updates.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
BMP280 pressure sensor
Hello!
Thanks for quick answere. I uses software I2C for starting my first going with the sensor. Temperature and pressure I got back the value "0" ?
Reading altitude got`s a value about 12000 ? On the picture you can see the oscilloscoped screenshot of reading the temperature. Address is correct and the modul works correct in I2C. Why is the value "0" ?
Regards
Jorg
Thanks for quick answere. I uses software I2C for starting my first going with the sensor. Temperature and pressure I got back the value "0" ?
Reading altitude got`s a value about 12000 ? On the picture you can see the oscilloscoped screenshot of reading the temperature. Address is correct and the modul works correct in I2C. Why is the value "0" ?
Regards
Jorg
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1901
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 494 times
- Been thanked: 668 times
Re: BMP280 pressure sensor
Hi Jorg,
Looking at the code the return 0x800000 means the data is not ready.
Maybe try calling the Forced_Read function before you call the ReadXxx macro and hopefully that will help.
Looking at the code the return 0x800000 means the data is not ready.
Maybe try calling the Forced_Read function before you call the ReadXxx macro and hopefully that will help.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: BMP280 pressure sensor
Hello!
I tried your hint, but it is not working. By all the trials after more than a minute the software was reading the values, suddenly a value of 2212 is displayed. This could be 22,12 degrees. But I couldn`t reproduced this situation through starting the controller again..
Then I replace the sensor component with a I2C-component. First I write "the force-read" and then the read out of the temperature. No success! The result is the same --> 80h 00h 00h. After disabling the "force-read", the software reads out 5 differants temperature values (msb --> 252,128,112,110,109) and repeat them ever (not the right values for temperature). This modul seems to be very tricky. Between all I2C-actions I placed differant delays in differant times, although no success. A 2s delay let the I2C break down.
Have you any more idea?
Regards
Jorg
I tried your hint, but it is not working. By all the trials after more than a minute the software was reading the values, suddenly a value of 2212 is displayed. This could be 22,12 degrees. But I couldn`t reproduced this situation through starting the controller again..
Then I replace the sensor component with a I2C-component. First I write "the force-read" and then the read out of the temperature. No success! The result is the same --> 80h 00h 00h. After disabling the "force-read", the software reads out 5 differants temperature values (msb --> 252,128,112,110,109) and repeat them ever (not the right values for temperature). This modul seems to be very tricky. Between all I2C-actions I placed differant delays in differant times, although no success. A 2s delay let the I2C break down.
Have you any more idea?
Regards
Jorg